1. Home
  2. Alternative to Fresha
Alternative to Fresha

An alternative to Fresha, money in your account.

Fresha is comprehensive software with a consumer app. Its payments go through the Fresha wallet before reaching your bank account. With sutempo, they go to your own Stripe account, and an independent professional pays nothing.

0% commissionSolo free foreverPayments into your Stripe

What changes

Why move from Fresha to sutempo.

  • Solo is free forever. Fresha lists €14.95 excluding VAT per month for an independent professional.
  • Your customers’ payments go to your own Stripe account, without passing through a third-party wallet.
  • 0% commission, whether the customer is new or returning.
  • Pro at €29 excluding VAT per month, per location, regardless of team size.
  • You can export your customer records at any time.
New customer€52.00
sutempo commission€0.00
Solo subscription€0.00
Payment feesat Stripe’s rates
For sutempo0%
Your customerYour account
Comparison

Fresha or sutempo, point by point.

Information published by Fresha and checked on 3 October 2026. Plans change: check its website before deciding.

Comparison of Fresha and sutempo
CriterionFreshasutempo
Price for an independent professional€14.95 excluding VAT per month€0 (Solo)
Price for a team€9.95 excluding VAT per month, per member€29 excluding VAT per month, per location
Marketplace new-customer feesListed as free for France, varies by countryNo commission
Online payment fees1.29% + €0.15No sutempo fee, Stripe’s rates only
Where the money goesFresha wallet, then your bankTo your own Stripe account
CommitmentNo minimum commitmentNo minimum commitment
Consumer app to find new customers Your page, your link

Sources accessed on 3 October 2026: Fresha pricing (fresha.com) · Fresha payouts (fresha.com).

In all honesty

When Fresha is still the right choice.

Fresha offers more comprehensive in-salon till and payment terminal features, and its consumer app may bring you customers. For a large team in one location, its per-member price may also be comparable.

No consumer app

sutempo does not list you in a business directory: your customers book on your page.

No SMS

Confirmations and reminders are sent by email, under your name.

No in-salon till

Payments are made online through Stripe, or on site with your own tools.

A young service

sutempo launched in 2026. Its pricing and rules are published on the website.

The plan

Free on your own, €29 as a team.

Solo
€0forever

One person, one calendar, unlimited appointments, page, payments and reminders.

Create my free page
Pro
€29excluding VAT per month, per location

Multiple calendars, group classes, packs, widget on your website.

Try Pro for 14 days

No minimum commitment, no payment card. See detailed pricing

Questions

Switching tools, clearly explained.

How much does Fresha cost in France?+

According to its pricing page accessed from France, €14.95 excluding VAT per month for an independent professional and €9.95 excluding VAT per month, per member for a team, with online payment fees of 1.29% + €0.15.

Why does having the money in my own Stripe account matter?+

You see every payment in your account, manage refunds and payouts, and nothing depends on the platform when you decide to switch.

Can I move from Fresha to sutempo?+

Yes. Create your Solo page, add services and opening hours, connect your Stripe account, then replace your booking link on Instagram and Google.

Compare further

Other comparisons.

Your booking page online tonight.

Free with Solo, commission-free, money in your account.

No minimum commitmentNo payment card required0% commission